The Carr Historical Residence

207 Government Street

May 1-14                     Island Illustrators: Illustrating Emily Carr

 

James Bay New Horizons

234 Menzies Street

Tuesdays 11:45                       Hot Lunch

Thursdays at noon       Chili lunches

Last Thursday of May Out to Lunch Bunch

Wednesday 9:00 am    Computer/Internet Workshop

Fridays 10:00am          Friday forum – A variety of guest speakers

 

Art Gallery of Greater Victoria

1040 Moss Street         250-384-4171

To May 15                   The Fire is Just Starting

To May 23                   Water + Pigment + Paper

To June 5                     Decorative Art from the Collection

To Sept 2016               Emily Carr and the Younger Generation

Apr 9 to Jun 26                        Nanga

Apr 22 to Aug 28         Modernization in Meiji

Jul 1-Oct 18                 China’s Favourite Pottery for Tea

 

Centennial Square

Sunday, June 26          The Legendary Downchild Blues Band

Thursday June 30        Ana Popovic

Saturday July 2                        Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen

 

Greater Victoria Harbour Authority

Inner Harbour / Ship’s Point

April 28-May 1                        Victoria Harbour Boat Show

May 26-30                   Swiftsure international Yacht Race

June 4                          Boat For Hope

June 23-26                   Ska Fest

 

The City of Victoria

City Hall   250-920-3373

Greater Victoria Public Library

May 11            (10:00 am – 12:00 pm) Emergency Preparedness Workshop

 

The Fairmont Empress Hotel

721 Government Street           

Bengal Lounge-

A variety of musical offerings from 7:00pm Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays

Afternoon Tea in the Tea Lobby

 

The Oswego

The O Bistro   500 Oswego Street 1-800-500-4838

Wednesdays are Jazz Nights

 

Pacific Lounge - Hotel Grand Pacific

463 Belleville Street                 250-386-0450

Fri. Sat. nights Live Music

 

IMAX

675 Belleville Street

(Inside the Royal BC Museum)            250-953-4629

For current presentations and show times refer to

www.imaxvictoria.com/now-playing

 

Royal BC Museum

675 Belleville Street     250-356-7226

To Nov 2019                 British Columbia Remembers: The Great War

To June 2017               Our Living Language

June 3 to Dec 31          Mammoths: Giants of the Ice Age

Online:                         The Emily Carr Collection

                                    100 Objects of Interest

 

Alix Goolden Performance Hall

900 Johnson Street      250-386-5311

May 30                        Victoria Children’s Choir Season Finale Concert

 

Belfry Theatre

1291 Gladstone Avenue                      250-385-6336

May 1-8           Putting on the Ritz

 

Blue Bridge Theatre at the Roxy

2657 Quadra Street   250) 382-3370, 250-590-6291

May 12-22       Long Days Journey into Night

July 5-17         The Importance of Being Ernest

Aug 2-14         Animal Crackers

 

Intrepid Theatre

1609 Blanshard Street  250-383-2663

May 7                         The Succubus: A Gothic Puppet Tale

May 18-29                  UNO Festival

 

Langham Court Theatre

805 Langham Court     250-384-2142

To May 7                     Escape From Happiness

June 8-25                     She Stoops to Conquer

 

MacPherson Playhouse

#3 Centennial Square   250-386-6121

May 6-15                    Monty Python’s Spamalot

May 18                        The Rat Pack, Direct from Vegas

May 20                        Victoria Academy of Ballet

May 21                        Circus Incognitus

May 26                        Completely Creedence

May 29                        Victoria magic Circle

June 24                       Oliver Jones Trio and Halie Loren

Oct 15                         A Tribute to Elvis

 

Royal Theatre

805 Broughton Street   250-386-6121

to May 1                     Cirque de la Symphonie

May 7-8                       Beethoven 9

May 20-21                   Cinderella

June 18                        Raino Dance

June 25                        An Evening With Joe Jackson

June 29                        Tedeschi Trucks Band

June 27                        Joe Lovano Classic Quartet

June 28                        Case, Lang, Veirs

June 29                        An Evening with Tedeschi Trucks Band

July 3               Gregory Porter

July 21             Chris Cornell

Sept 30                        Don Quixote

Nov 21                        Celtic Thunder

 

Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre

1925 Blanshard Street  250-220-7777

May 19                        Hedley

June 6              Theresa Caputo Live!

June 10                        James Taylor and His All-Star Band

June 17                        Jim Jefferies Live!

June 25                        An Evening with Meatloaf

 

St. Mary’s The Virgin

1701 Elgin Road          250-598-0482

May 21                        Diemahler Latin-Spanish Flavour

June 25                        Diemahler Great Composers